Follow Us

Global Privacy Policy

General Information Services’ ("GIS") commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information is, and has always been, a top priority. GIS is a consumer reporting agency regulated and governed in the United States by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), and other applicable laws, and is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).  GIS processes information in accordance with the privacy principles in each of the FCRA, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the APEC Privacy Framework, and other national and local privacy laws as applicable. 

Furthermore, GIS intends to adhere to the guidelines set forth jointly by the European Commission and the U.S. Department of Commerce with regard to the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. GIS intends to strictly observe the Data Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
1) Notice
GIS receives personal information from individuals or our clients directly in order to provide screening services authorized by the individual for whom it relates and only for legally permissible purposes such as employment screening and due diligence. "Personal Information" means any information relating to an identified, identifiable or natural person. Notice is provided to individuals -- or data subjects -- in clear and conspicuous language when data subjects are first asked to provide personal information, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, but always before any personal information is used or disclosed for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected or when disclosing to a third party. Notice informs data subjects about the types of personal data collected, the purpose for which it is collected, how to contact us, the right to access one’s own personal data, among other things.  Data subjects may learn more about the nature and scope of any inquiry that is made about them by contacting GIS in writing at the mailing or email address provided below.

2) Choice
GIS does not collect, process or transfer personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally intended.  In the event that personal information would be used for a purpose materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual, GIS offers data subjects the opportunity to opt out. For sensitive personal information, GIS will provide data subjects the opportunity to affirmatively or explicitly consent to the disclosure of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Notwithstanding, the choice to opt out does not mean data will be erased or deleted. Various laws and regulatory obligations require GIS to maintain data for a specific amount of time; however, data is not further disclosed after GIS receives such notification from a data subject.

3) Onward Transfer (Transfer to Third Parties)
GIS provides information about data subjects only to our clients and agents, such as third party subcontractors of GIS contractually authorized to receive such information for limited and specified purposes only. GIS shall ensure that any third party for which personal information may be disclosed subscribes to privacy principles consistent with European data protection directives or are subject to laws providing the same level of privacy protection and agree in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection. GIS does not further transmit personal information about data subjects without the express written authorization of the data subject.

4) Security
GIS takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. GIS recognizes the importance of security for all personal and sensitive information collected on any individual or data subject.

5) Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation
GIS limits personal information to that which is relevant for the purpose of processing and authorized by the individual or data subject, and takes reasonable steps consistent with global privacy principles to ensure personal data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

6) Access
GIS provides data subjects a means to access the personal data we hold about them, as well as correct, amend or delete information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of privacy principles or other applicable laws. Data subjects requesting access to their personal data will be asked to provide proof of identify for security purposes before their information is released.

7) Recourse and Enforcement
In compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and other national privacy regulations, GIS commits to resolve complaints about a data subject’s privacy and our collection or use of personal information.  Data subjects with inquiries or complaints should first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

GIS further commits to refer unresolved privacy complaints from European Union data subjects to an independent dispute resolution instrument, JAMS (Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Inc.).  Should data subjects not receive timely acknowledgment of their complaint or if the complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, data subjects may contact JAMS at the following link:  https://www.jamsadr.com/about/submit-a-case.

CONTACT INFORMATION:
If you wish to request access to your personal data, limit use, or limit disclosure, please email our compliance team at compliance@geninfo.com or send written request to the address provided below.

Inquiries, comments or complaints about this Global Privacy Policy or our data collection and processing practices should be routed to our corporate headquarters at the email or mailing address provided below:

GIS
Attn: Compliance Manager
PO Box 353
Chapin, SC 29036 USA
compliance@geninfo.com
(+1) 888-333-5696

This Global Privacy Policy may be amended as needed to remain consistent with requirements of various global privacy frameworks and regulations. We will post any revised policy on this website.

GIS prohibits the posting of any content that infringes or violates the copyright rights and/or other intellectual property rights (including rights of privacy and publicity) of any person or entity. If you believe that your intellectual property right (or such a right that you are responsible for enforcing) is infringed by any content on the Site, please write to GIS at the address shown below, giving a written statement that contains: (a) identification of the copyrighted work and/or intellectual property right claimed to have been infringed; (b) identification of the allegedly infringing material on the Site that is requested to be removed; (c) your name, address, and daytime telephone number, and an e-mail address if available; (d) a statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the copyrighted work and/or exercise of the intellectual property right is not authorized by the owner, its agent, or the law; (e) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and, under penalty of perjury, that the signatory is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed; and (f) the signature of the intellectual property right owner or someone authorized on the owner's behalf to assert infringement of the right. GIS will remove any posted content that infringes the copyright or other intellectual property right of any person under US law upon receipt of such a statement (or any statement in conformance with 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(3)). GIS' contact for submission of notices under this Section 4 is: General Counsel, General Information Services, 917 Chapin Road, Post Office Box 353, Chapin, SC 29036; telephone number (803) 941-9800.